



Myrrh is a reddish-brown resinous material, the dried sap of the tree Commiphora myrrha, native to Yemen to Somalia and the eastern parts of Ethiopia. The sap of a number of other Commiphora and Balsamodenron species are also known as myrrh, including that from C. erythraea(sometimes called East Indian myrrh), C. opobalsamum and Balsamodendron kua. Its name entered English via the Ancient Greek, μύρρα, which is probably of Semetic origin. Myrrh is also applied to the potherb Myrrhis odorata otherwise known as “Cicely" or “Sweet Cicely". The smell is rich and balsamic.
High quality myrrh can be identified through the darkness and clarity of the resin. However, the best method of judging the resin's quality is by feeling the stickiness of freshly broken fragments directly to determine the fragrant-oil content of the myrrh resin. The scent of raw myrrh resin and its essential oil is sharp, pleasant, somewhat bitter and can be roughly described as being "stereotypically resinous". When burned, it produces a smoke that is heavy, bitter and somewhat phenolic in scent, which may be tinged with a slight vanillic sweetness. Unlike most other resins, myrrh expands and "blooms" when burned instead of melting or liquefying.
The scent can also be used in mixtures of incense, to provide an earthy element to the overall smell, and as an additive to wine, a practice alluded to by ancient authorities such as Fabious Dorsennus. It is also used in various perfumes, toothpastes, lotions, and other modern toiletries.
Myrrh was used as an embalming ointment and was used, up until about the 15th century, as a penitential incense in funerals and cremations. The "holy oil" traditionally used by the Eastern Orthodox Church for performing the sacraments of chrismation and unction is traditionally scented with myrrh, and receiving either of these sacraments is commonly referred to as "receiving the Myrrh.
Myrrh CO2 Select
| Myrrh CO2 Select, Ethiopia | |
| CO2 Extract | |
| Commiphora abyssinica | |
| Resin | |
| CO2 extraction | |
| sesquiterpenoid | |
| Ethiopia |
Safety Information:Do not use if pregnant. Do not use with excessive uterine bleeding. Do not use with evidence of kidney dysfunction or stomach pain. Best used as 5% or less of a formula. Myrrh is generally non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin. Because of its strong astringent properties is is not recommended during pregnancy.
Aromatherapy / Home Use:
Uses of Myrrh:
Its uses are similar to those of frankincense, with which it is often combined in liniments and incense. Myrrh is more blood-moving, while frankincense tends to move the chi more, and is better for arthritic conditions.
Myrrh is one of the most effective of all known disinfectants and is wisely used medically for this purpose. It increases circulation, heart rate and power. It is useful for amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, menopause and uterine tumors, as it: purges stagnant blood out of the uterus. Myrrh is good for many chronic diseases, including obesity and diabetes. It helps toothache pain applied externally. For inner ear infections, combine equal parts of Echinacea and Mullein with one-quarter part myrrh to make a tea. The alcoholic extracts of these herbs are combined to make a medicated oil. An excellent liniment for bruises, aches and sprains is made from a combination of myrrh, golden seal and cayenne, macerated in rubbing alcohol for about two weeks. Combined with peach seeds cud safflower, myrrh is good for stomatitis, gingivitis and laryngitis.
Myrrh is most commonly used in Chinese medicine for rheumatic, arthritic and circulatory problems. It is combined with such herbs as tienchi ginseng, safflower, Doug quai , cinnamon and Salvia milthiorrhiza (Alan shun), usually in rice wine, and used both internally and externally. However, myrrh is not as important in Chinese medicine as it is in the systems of India, the Middle East and the West, which ascribe to it tonic and rejuvenative properties. A related species, known as guggul in Ayurvedic medicine is considered one of the best substances for the treatment of circulatory problems, nervous system disorders and rheumatic complaints. Pitch from pine trees and other bush and tree resins also are used as antirheumatics.
Modern Uses:
For the Body: Myrrh has a lot of healing properties. It is anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, hormone-like, anti-hyperthyroid, and supports the immune system. It is a very good expectorant and therefore is good for bronchitis, coughs, colds and conditions that produce excess thick mucus. For respiratory and throat conditions, blend it with eucalyptus, tea tree and pine. It is good for diarrhea, thrush in babies, vaginal thrush, athletes foot, ringworm, viral hepatits, chapped skin, and wrinkles. It is good for mouth ulcers, and for the gums. Its astringent qualities make it excellent for reducing hemorrhoids and for healing ulcers of all kinds.
For the mind and spirit:
Myrrh can be used for emotional releasing. Like frankincense, myrrh affects the nervous system in a gentle calming way. It can be used to instill deep tranquility, iner stillness and peace. When used in grief, it tends to ease sorrow. Use myrrh to encourage fortitude, peace, calm, sympathy, acceptance and courage.
Mouth and Gum Rescue
A mouth rinse for bleeding gums
1 cup Sage herbal tea
1 TBS distilled Witch Hazel
1 tsp raw honey
2 to 3 drops Tincture of Myrrh
1 drop Lemon Essential Oil
1 drop Eucalyptus Essential Oil
To the cup s Sage herbal tea add the witch hazel. Add the myrrh and essential oils directly with the honey before combining with the sage tea. This is best made fresh daily ad used warm. Cleanse the mouth well by gently brushing with a natural toothpaste, after meals. Thoroughly swish and rinse with this recipe several times per day. For optimal results, make a fresh batch weekly.
Myrrh and Sage have been used traditionally for all mouth and gum disorders. The Sage is healing and astringent in general and helps strengthen the gums.
Facial Mask for Mature Skin
2 drops Geranium Essential Oil
2 drops Frankincense Essential Oil
1 drop Myrrh Essential Oil
Add these oils to the following recipe and massage into face and neck. Leave on for 20 minutes. Rinse with warm water.
Natural Yogurt 1 tsp
Honey 2 tsp
Vitamin E Capsule
Oat flour 1 tsp (or finely ground oatmeal)
Myrrh is a constituent of perfumes and incense, was highly valued in ancient times, and was often worth more than its weight in gold. The Greek word for myrrh, μύρον, came to be synonymous with the word for "perfume". In Ancient Rome myrrh was priced at five times as much as frankincense, though the latter was far more popular. Myrrh was burned in ancien Roman funerals to mask the smell emanating from charring corpses. It was said that the Roman Emperor Nero burned a year's worth of myrrh at the funeral of his wife.
Used by midwives in childbirth to prevent infection and to aid in stretching to allow for an easier childbirth. It was used on the umbilical cord to prevent infection. Was used for skin conditions, oral hygiene and embalming. Women believed it preserved a youthful look and so it was used in cosmetics. It was also a good insect repellent. Wine mixed with myrrh was drank in Hebrew tradition to prepare oneself for religious ceremonies. It was a way of raising their consciousness. Interestingly, it was also given to the condemned on the cross to ease the pain of crucifixion.
Myrrh is the first oil to be mentioned in the Bible (Genesis 37:25) in the story of Joseph. When Joseph’s jealous brothers wanted to kill him, a caravan of Midianites happened by, so they chose to sell him into slavery. The caravan was carrying “balm and yrrh”. They were on their way to Egypt, where many years later, Joseph was elevated to an Egyptian ruler. At that time, when Joseph’s brothers came to Egypt to procure food, they encountered Joseph as a king, not recognizing him as their brother. Among their gifts brought for the Egyptian Lord were “balm and myrrh”. (Genesis 43:11) – the same two oils that had accompanied Joseph when he was carried into slavery.
Esther 2:12
(Esther’s preparation as a bride for the King) She was massaged with oil of myrrh for six months in preparation for her marriage to the king, and she was also anointed with many other oils (perfumes, ointments, or odors). Emotionally, myrrh has the effect of provoking a feeling of security and well being. Esther was an orphan, both of her parents having died (Esther 2:7). Perhaps her six months of anointment with myrrh helped her to regain some of the sense of confidence and security she may have lost as a child.
Mark 15:23
(Offered to Jesus when he arrived at Golgotha to be crucified). Not only is myrrh the first oil to be mentioned in the Bible, but also the last (Rev. 18:13). Not only that, but it was one of the first and last oils to be received by Christ-at his birth, and at the cross, where it was offered in the wine just before he was crucified. It is mentioned 156 times in the Bible. When we read of the wise men in Matthew 2:11, myrrh was among the gifts offered. Mary would have particularly smiled at the gift of myrrh knowing that it was also meant for her and not just the babe. She would have known that she could rub it on her abdomen and remove the stretch marks from her pregnancy. She and Joseph would also have known that myrrh was to be rubbed on the umbilical cord of the newborn to facilitate healing and prevent infection. She would probably have known, as a matter of folk wisdom, that the smell of myrrh on her body, as she breastfed the child would promote a spiritual and emotional feeling of peace and security for them both. By associating the smell of myrrh with the security of the mother’s breast in infancy would establish an emotional memory that would resurrect these secure feelings any time there was the smell of myrrh throughout the rest of a person’a life. The wise men would not have had to explain these things, because such understanding was common knowledge with the peoples of those times.
Biblical references to "frankincense and myrrh" refer to this herb along with boswellia gum, which is another useful resinous anti-inflammatory. Eclectic physicians considered myrrh tincture to be the most effective topical medicine for treating sore and spongy gums. The tincture is diluted down to 10-15% with water and applied directly to the gums. It is also useful as a gargle for spongy enlarged tonsils (Felter, 1922). They use it for similar applications in India, with the addition of honey and rose petals to the solution (Nadkarni, 1954).