healing hands apothecary
  
lavender
Wild French Lavender

Spike lavender naturally grows in France, Spain, Italy and the Balkans.
Less cold tolerant than L. angustifolia.
Actually rare in gardens.

Superficially resembles L. angustifolia but has more camphorous scent.

 

Distinguished by very marked and frequent long lateral branches giving it a winged effect. Also has long, linear bracteoles.
Later flowering than L. angustifolia.
Used in less expensive lavender products such as some soaps, disinfectants and shampoos.

Also valued in preparation of pigments for porcelain painting and varnish for artists.

Lavender, Spike oil, is also referred to as Aspic Oil or even Spike Oil. The plant is common throughout the Mediterranean where it grows wild. In terms of quality, Spain and France produce the best oils. North African varieties have not been successful. The aroma is similar to Hybrid Lavender but its penetrating camphor-like nuances are commonly compared to eucalyptus and rosemary. It is certainly much harsher and less floral than true Lavender with slightly woody low notes, however it blends tremendously well. Prior to 1930 Aspic Oil was a preferred Lavender substitute in the soap industry but the success of Hybrid Lavender supplanted Aspic production. As a soap additive it is powerful and stable. It blends well with Spanish Sage, Eucalyptus, Rosemary and Lavender products, especially Hybrid. It also blends well with pines and firs. Some of the natural constituents are linalool, linalyl esters, cineol, pinene, camphor, terpene alcohols, and geraniol.

Spike Lavender

This is the more medicinal variety.

Produced from flowers growing in France, this is a sharper, more camphorus cousin to 'True' Lavender. Native to the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean, it appears as a cross between Lavender and Sage - and in fact, that is a close description of its aroma. If you are using Lavender for aromatic purposes - in a diffuser or otherwise, try the wild varieties. Spike Lavender is best suited to other aromatherapy applications such as an anti-septic in daily-use skin blends and other topical uses.

Lavender oil is the most versatile aromatic used in aromatherapy today, often called 'medicine chest in a bottle' - no wonder it is suggested it be included in every aromatherapy kit. The spike Lavender variety may be the more 'medicinal' of the lavenders, with a more powerful antiseptic action. It is noted to have bactericidal, antiviral, cytophylactic, decongestant, and expectorant properties - it can be of use in upper respiratory conditions in a diffuser.

Like other lavenders, the oil may be an effective wound/burn healer. It has been reported to be a cerebral-spinal tranquilizer, though it is also noted as an antidepressant, bringing calm while also uplifting.

The essential oil is a nearly colorless, with a fresh, floral-herbaceous clear scent and a slight woody undertone. Spike lavender can be mixed in a water or spray bottle and used on the skin as a natural astringent. This

Spike lavender is listed in the British Pharmacopoeia, supportive of cases flatulent dyspepsia, colic, depressive headaches, and describes the use of the oil topically for rheumatic pain. The oil may also have analgesic and anti-inflammatory applications, for infections in general, and is suited for children.

 

 

 

 

 

Scientific Classification
Kingdom Plantae
Division  
Class Monoterpenol
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus  
Species Lavandula latifolia
Catetory Essential Oil
Part Flower
Method Steam Distilled
Class Monoterpenol
Country France

 

Sizes
 
 
 

 

copyright 2008 HealingHandsApothecary.com