

This is a special oil, wihch should be used for deep tissue massage, or massaging into points of pain, (around aching joints or muscles). It contains 19 specific essential oils which are known to be powerful muscle relaxers and pain relievers.
These oils will travel through the skin and into the muscle tissue and capillaries where most needed. You will be intoxicated by the effects of the aromas as well as the calming, sedating powers of the oils. Not only will you get almost instant pain relief after using this oil, but your mind will benefit from the mental effects of the oil. It will calm your mind..create a feeling of balance and energy at the same time.
You will only need a few drops. Although it would not hurt you to use this oil all over your body, it is not necessary. It was specifically developed for pain. All you need to do, is keep it close by to massage into any area that bothers you....(except your eyes of course!)
The carrier oils contained in this formula are coconut, sesame, apricot, rosehip, and emu. These oils were chosen for their healing effects, as well as for their ability to librucate, moisturize the skin and for their ability to carry the essential oil deep into the tissues without weighing them down.
Combined with the essential oils, the effect is that of healing, pain relieving, moisturizing effects on the skin, and tranquilizing, calming effects upon the mind.
Better than any pharmaceutical drug I can think of, and available without a prescription! These essential oils work like pharmaceutical drugs, but better, and without any side effects!
Made with natural, organic oils.
About The Tranquility Elixir Body Oil:
I had alot of requests for a "massage oil"... so I decided to make one. I thought about the qualities I'd like to put into the "ultimate" massage / body oil and that's what I put into it. Everything I could find that would promote relaxation, tranquility, rest, healing, rejuvination, and relief of pain. What more could one ask for in the "ultimate" massage oil?

Black Pepper


Traditional Use: The herb has a traditional use that dates back thousands of years. The Egyptians, Moors, ad Saxons all counted it as an important if not sacred herb. It was used for nausea, anorexia, vomiting in pregnancy, flatulence, nervous bowel, tension headaches, and sleeplessness.
Modern Uses:
For the Body: Chamomile is excellent for skin care and is used in many cosmetics soaps, and perfumes. It is widely used in massage blends, skin care creams and bath oils. The main effects however, are on the digestive and nervious system. As a digestive aid it is good for anything that arises from a nervous origin iincluding colic, indigestion, nausea and nervous stomach. Since chamomile is so mild, it is suitable for treating children’s digestive upsets. The pain relieving qualities make it excellent for treating teething pains in infants. Its antispasmodic properties make it good for treating menstrual cramping, and relieving menopausal problems. Chamomile has a very calming and sedative effect on the nervous system making it good for headache, insomnia, nervous tension, migraine and stress related complaints.


Ancient Uses:
The ancient Assyrians used cypress leaves for their astringent properties to cure hemorrhoids. The Greek physician Galen recommended cypress for internal bleeding and diarrhea. It was famed for its ability to alleviate menstrual cramps. Cypress was also used for arthritis and for healing scar tissue. The Greeks also believed the cypress tree to have spiritual properties and associated it with death and eternity.
Modern Uses:
For the Body:
Can be used for a wide range of problems: arthritis, bronchitis, insomnia, intestinal parasites, pulmonary infections, rheumatism, spasms, throat problems and fluid retention. It is a powerful antispasmodic making it useful for asthma, whooping cough and all spasmodic coughs. Its astrin get properties make it beneficial for increasing circulation, strengthening blood capillaries, controlling hemorrhages and nosebleeds, and relieving angina pain and reducing varicose veins. It relieves menstrual pains and menopausal symptoms. It is also anti-infectious, antibacterial, and anti-microbial. In addition, it acts as an insect repellent.
For the Mind and Spirit:
Cypress has distinct psychological effects conveying a feeling of cohesion and stability. This makes it useful in relieving anger, irritability and stress related conditions. Cypress is a spiritual oil particularly helpful in times of inner turmoil and transition. Life is filled with lessons and change. Cypress can assist in giving courage for surrendering to God’s will that is called for in spiritual transformation. Use cypress to encourage positive emotions of strength, comfort, change, control, understanding, balance, sensitivity, generosity, contentment, stillness, confidence, inner peace, purity of heart, stability, patience and trust; and to counteract negative emotions of grief, sorrow, jealously, lethargy, fear, timidity, emotional turmoil, isolation, frustration, distraction, regret, lack of concentration, and overwhelming loss.
Ancient Uses:
Frankincense was extremely valuable during ancient times. The Egyptians used it to fumigate their homes, especially the sick room, for ritual incense and for cosmetics. It was considered a holy anointing oil and was used as a general cure all for diseases. It has traditionally been used to enhance meditation and to elevate spiritual consciousness. In addition, it was used to anoint the newborn sons of kings and priests. As an incense, the resin from the tree was beaten into a fine powder and burned before the altar of God.
Modern Uses:
Since it is fairly high in sesquiterpenes, it goes beyond the blood brain barrier and helps stimulate the limbic system of the brain (the center of the emotions) as well as the hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands. The hypothalamus is the master gland of the human body, controlling the release of many hormones including thyroid and growth hormone. Frankincense is being studied in some European hospitals for its ability to improve human growth hormone production. The monoterpenes reprogram cellular memory thus promoting permanent healing; it is used for cancer, depression, allergies, headaches, bronchitis, herpes, tonsillitis, typhoid, warts, brain damage, and it stimulates the body’s production of white blood cells. Frankincense is one of the few oils that is anti-tumoral. It is a strong antiviral, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, antiseptic and expectorant oil.
For the Mind and Spirit:
It has the ability to relax and revitalize at the same time. It makes an excellent treatment for nervous tension and nervous exhaustion. Its fragrance increases spiritual awareness and promotes meditation. It may also help to strengthen the immune system and decrease depression. It is ideal for contemplation and prayer, ceasing mental chatter and stilling the mind. It is spiritually liberating, tranquilizing, yet clarifying. It aids the mind to focus and eliminate distractions. It is a sacred oil that helps heal one’s spirit and comforts one’s heart. Use it to encourage positive states of stability, protection, introspection, courage, fortitude, acceptance and inspiration; and to counteract negative emotions of fear, grief, over-attachments, burnout, exhaustion, insincerity, panic, anxiety, repression, resistance, self-destruction, apprehension and despair.

Ancient Uses:
The Romans used hyssop to protect against plague and to disinfect their homes. For the Israelites, it was traditionally used to drive away evil spirits; it was considered to be spiritually uplifting and used in meditation and for spiritual purification. Hyssop was part of the ritual in creating purifying waters used in many of the ancient Hebrew ceremonies. It became a symbol of spiritual cleansing and associated with baptism and the forgiveness of sins in the early Christian Church. It was used in various medicines for respiratory relief, as a decongestant, and expectorant. Jesus was offered hyssop on the cross. This may have been offered in crucificions as an act of mercy. Death was by slow suffocation as one’s lungs fulled up. The hyssop may be eased their congestion and given them some relief both physically and emotionally. In the Middle Ages, Hildegard recommended Hyssop for lung and liver problems. She directed the sufferer to eat it often in cooked food and to chew Hyssop that had been soaked in wine.
Modern Uses:
For the Body: Hyssop has been used to relieve anxiety, arthritis, asthma, respiratory infections, parasites, sore throats, cuts and wounds. It can strengthen the lungs and help prevent the recurrence of colds and flu and ward off infection. It can be used with eucalyptus, tea tree ad thyme for bronchitis, and sinusitis. Hyssop strengthens the spleen-pancreas and stimulates and warms digestion. It may be used for appetite loss, slow digestion, and abdominal bloating. It also has a mild diuretic action making it useful for fluid retention. Robert Tisserand, who is one of the early pioneers in essential oils, reports that hyssop has an unusual regulating effect on the blood pressure, tending to lower it if it is high, and raise it if it is low.
For The Mind and Spirit:
Hyssop is distinctly invigorating for the ind. It is used for poor concentration, short-term mental fatigue and chronic nervous conditions. This makes it helpful for melancholy an depression. Traditionally, it was considered an oil of protection of one’s space (home) from evil spirits. In this regard, it certainly can strengthen one’s field and protect personal boundaries. Use hyssop to encourage acceptance, fulfillment, encouragement, direction, clarity, balance and harmony.
Safety: Do not use during pregnancy or by those with epilepsy.

In terms of Oriental medicine, Vetiver essential oil is cool and moist in energy. It clears heat, nourishes, calms and uplifts. From a vitalistic viewpoint, the roots of any plant are innately nourishing, strengthening and grounding. Belonging to a family that feeds the world, the roots of Vetiver are especially so - a fact reflected in the very richness of the essential oil.
Vetiver essential oil is used for emotional grounding and stabilizing the emotions. It is considered relaxing to an overheated, hyperactive mind an nurturing to an insecure self-identity. The oil may then be suited to the type of individual who constantly strives for perfection, but who loses touch with the ability to absorb and replenish, not letting things just be.
Vetiver essential oil is said to provide stimulation to the endocrine glands (in cases of estrogen and progesterone insufficiency associated with premenstrual syndrome as well as menopause) and circulatory system, and may generally support a weakened immune system. Vetiver Oil has been noted to have an effect on lowering rapid heart rate and breathing, helping return the cardiorespiratory system to a calmer state.
Other well known traditional uses for Vetiver oil include application for arthritis symptoms due to its anti-inflammatory properties. Vetiver oil may also be useful acne, anxiety and depression.


The aroma is noted for its uplifting qualities that can bring calm and clarity. Gabriel Mojay in 'Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit' says, "Psychologically...cardamom is indicated for problems associated with the Earth Element: for poor concentration, overthinking, and worry - especially where there is a degree of nervous exhaustion."
It is listed in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a 'specific' for flatulence and dyspepsia. Cardamom oil may relieve spasm, making it possibly beneficial for colitis, irritable bowel syndrome, indigestion and cramps. Cardamom oil may be of benefit where the digestive system is affected by nervous tension. It is noted, like black pepper essential oil, to be a powerful digestive stimulant. In addition, Cardamom oil can relieve nausea and may be useful for morning sickness in pregnancy for some mothers-to-be.
Cardamom oil is also noted for its antiseptic properties, and may stimulate phagocytic action of the immune system. It is also thought to be supportive of the nervous system and could be useful in massage blends addressing sciatica.
Cardamom Oil is extracted from the seed of the plant, which is also used extensively in Indian and Asian cooking (you can, in fact, add a few drops while preparing meals). The same warming properties found in the spice also make the essential oil useful in massage oil formulas. The lovely aroma is found to be uplifting, invigorating and refreshing, adding a little spice on its own or to blends.
Use Cardamom oil in a Diffuser, rub on the stomach, solar plexus, or bottoms of feet. Use with a carrier oil and make a massage blend. Can be added to thyme and inhaled in steam to relieve lung congestion
Traditionally has been used as an anti-spasmodic, expectorant, anti-bacterial.
Cardamom oil may help with indigestion, particularly that caused by nervous stress; can assist with coughs or congestion.


Helichrysum is the only essential oil found to contain these regenerative diketones. It is suitable for wound healing and for scars, resulting either from accidents or cosmetic surgery. .
There are many reports of successful application to sports injuries and the like, with rapid healing and minimal downtime.
Use this oil for treatment of sports injuries (bruises, twists and sprains) as well as back pain. The relief is nearly immediate, and more profound than any other topical treatment we've used. It seems to not only act as a pain reliever, but significantly speed healing as well.
Helichrysum may be of support for peripheral nerve-related conditions; it can be applied in 5-10% dilution to areas of numbness or tingling. This is a medical condition associated with diabetes known an neuralgia type pain.
This essential oil has a high percentage of anti-inflammatory sesquiterpene hydrocarbons - this compound acts by dissipating free radicals. Helichrysum essential oil's other major components include neryl acetate, a monoterpenoid ester with distinct, relaxing effects that can reduce tension of the tissues in the area of the injury. The third major component are the regenerative diketones, found in significant quantities only in Helichrysum oil. "The pain- reducing, analgesic, and regenerative effect of everlasting (Helichrysum) is unique: If applied in time, it prevents hemorrhaging. It is also very effective for joint pain..." - Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt, Advanced Aromatherapy.
The aroma is thought to uplift the subconscious, and can be used in a diffuser if desired. It is thought to be a releaser of Qi (Chi), unblocking and regulating this essential energy in the body. It may help individuals that are emotionally blocked, dispersing more deeply embedded repression. At its most transformative, Helichrysum oil may assist in untying the deepest of emotional knots, restoring freedom and compassion to the eternal soul.
Traditionally used as an anti-inflammatory, cell-regenerating, pain reducing, calming, uplifting; possible liver stimulant and detoxifyer.

Modern Uses:
For the Body: Marjoram is a versatile oil that has a soothing, fortifying and warming effect. It aids digestive problems such as colic, constipation and gas. For the muscular system, it is helpful for arthritis, muscular aches and stiffness, rheumatism, sprains, strains and stiff joints. For skin care, it helps bruises, and ticks.. Marjoram has also been known to help with menstrual problems like PMS. It is reported that Marjoram can also reduce the sex drive. For the nervous system, it is good for headaches, hypertension, insomnia, migraines, nervous tension, exhaustion and stress related conditions. Its analgesic and warming properties suggest it may be useful for the treatment of sinus pains and head colds. Susan Curtis suggests combining it with eucalyptus or rosemary and use it in a bath or a compress for the sinuses.
For the Mind and Spirit:
Marjoram is especially helpful for conditions in which tiredness alternates with tension or is characterized by anxiety or insomnia. It is also helpful for someone who feels helpless and alone or who has the feeling of “no one cares”. It helps to calm obsessive thinking, ease emotional craving and promote a sense of self care. Mojay recommends Marjoram along with cypress and rose in cases of deep loss and grief. Use it to encourage feelings of calmness, balance, integrity, perseverance and sincerity.
Applications: It can be used in massage lotions, baths, compresses or used neat on the body for local action.
NOT to be used during pregnancy.

Myrrh has always been a popular fixing oil, from ancient times to the present, to prolong the life of the fragrances in other oils. Hence, it was blended with so many perfumes and ointments in Biblical times that in the Gospels the Greek word for myrrh, “muron” was sometimes translated as “ointment” without revealing that its content included myrrh. One of the oldest spiritual oils known to man.
Modern Uses: Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, balancing to thyroid and endocrine system, (has a hormone –like effect) supports immune system. Bronchitis, diarrhea, thrush in babies, vaginal thrush, athletes foot, ring worm, viral hepatitis, chapped skin, wrinkles. Emotional releasing. Sesquiterpenes deprogram miswritten information on the DNA at a cellular level, thus promoting permanent healings. Calming. Relieves pain by interacting with opiate receptors. Has a profound healing effect on the mouth.. heals ulcers, gum problems.
For the Mind and Spirit: Myrrh can be used for emotional releasing. Like frankincense, myrrh affects the nervous system in a gentle calming way. It can be used to instill deep tranquility, inner stillness and peace. When used in grief, it tends to ease sorrow. Use it to encourage fortitude, peace, calm, sympathy, acceptance and courage.
Safety: Because of it’s strong astringent properties, it is NOT recommended during pregnancy.


Traditional Uses:
Rosemary was used as a ritual insense, to honor the dead, to scare off witches and for the plague. It was considered a warming tonic for the body. Rosemary was an herb that could be grown in the colder northern European climate and therefore was plentiful. People used rosemary to brighten their homes and to warm their bodies. It had medicinal and culinary uses.
Modern Uses:
For the Body:
Rosemary has been used for a wide range of complaints including respiratory and circulatory disorders, liver congestion, digestive and nervous complaints, and muscular and rheumatic pain, skin and hair problems. The primary action is on the circulatory system. It stimulates a weak heart and is used for low blood pressure and cold extremities. Used in a bath or as a massage, it can increase circulation of blood through the whole system. It can also help relieve generalized lethargy and fatigue. It is very helpful in the treatment of headaches and for migraines. For the digestive system, it is a good tonic, helping to unblock an obstructed gall bladder and to relieve hepatitis and jaundice. It can be used to treat intestinal problems like painful digestion, flatulence and colic. It alleviates diarrhea and colitis. For chronic lung conditions, Rosemary can be very beneficial as well. Its antiseptic properties can help treat colds, flu and coughs. It is one of the main detoxifying oils for the lymphatic system when blended with lavender and juniper in a massage oil. Rosemary can be a very warming oil for those who suffer from arthritis and rheumatism, especially during cold weather. Many sports blends of rubbing oils contain Rosemary. For the skin and hair, it stimulates the circulation and can be used for hair loss and dandruff. It also kills lice and scabies.
For the Mind and Spirit:
Rosemary can help improve memory, concentration and mental alertness making it an excellent oil to use for studying. Rosemary can help unblock your emotions, enabling you to feel your body and to form close emotional ties with others. It warms the spirit and gives courage. As an oil of “remembrance” rosemary can help us remember our loved ones and stay true to our own calling in life. Use rosemary to encourage a sense of energy, confidence, clarity, concentration, stability, and awareness. It will dispel fatigue, indecision, nervous and emotional exhaustion, strain and sluggishness.
Safety: Epileptics should use with caution.

Ancient Uses:
Traditionally, this oil was used for assistance in meditation to come closer to God, for skin revitalization, and for embalming – it was used in a mixture to anoint the body of Jesus for his burial. Being a spiritual oil, it was used to help carry the soul over into the next life.
Modern Uses:
For the body:
It is particularly helpful for cystitis and urinary tract infections and good for skin care especially for acne, dry and cracked skin. It is considered the classic choice for dry ad chapped skin. It makes an excellent after shave with a carrier oil. It may be beneficial for menstrual problems, sleep, respiratory infections, and nervous tension. In Ayurvedic medicine (traditional Indian) sandalwood is valued for its anti-inflammatory, antifebrile and anti-infectious properties. It is mainly used for urinary and respiratory infections and for acute and chronic diarrhea.
For the Mind and Spirit:
Sandalwood can be clarifying and stiling for the mind creating space for inner unity of body, mind and spirit. It is known for its tranquil and calming effects on troubled souls. Perhaps this is why sandalwood has been used for thousands of years to aid meditation. It can bring you into high states of consciousness not through out of body experiences but through its “earthy” awareness of self. It is at once, a “grounding oil” and an oil that can bring a sense of inner stillness and unity within one’s own being.
This oil is particularly helpful when you are trapped in fear, allowing you to come to a place of surrender to the divine will. Use it to encourage positive emotions of comfort, serenity, trust, harmony, peace, self-esteem, openness, and unity; and to counteract negative emotions of anxiety, possessiveness, unforgiving heart, insecurity, selfishness, irritability, and dwelling on the past.

Therapeutic Effects: Antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative.
Ylang-ylang oil can help with:
Cinnamon is one of God’s Holy anointing oils described in Exodus 30:22-31.
A spice that has been around for thousands of years. It is mentioned 4 times in the Bible. Exodus 30:23; Song of Solomon 4:14; Revelation 18:13
Ancient Uses: Cinnamon was used in holy anointing oils, perfume, and it had many culinary uses. Used for a variety of physical complaints including colds, flues, digestive problems, menstrual problems, rheumatism, kidney troubles. In the middle ages, healers recommended boiling cinnamon in wine and drinking it often for such things as gout, stuffy head and fevers.
Modern Uses: For the Body: The Coumarins in cinnamon are antibacterial and antiviral. This makes cinnamon one of the most powerful antibacterial, antiviral oils of all – even stronger than most antibiotics. Cinnamon bark is a powerful antioxidant. It is used as a sexual stimulant, for topical infections, typhoid, and vaginitis. It may also be beneficial for circulation, infections, coughs, exhaustion, respiratory infections, digestion, rheumatism, and warts. This oil also fights viral and infectious diseases. Cinnamon is also used for parasites especially lice and scabies. For scabies, combine it with oils of eucalyptus, pine, rosemary and thyme and comb through the hair; for lice, combine it with bergamot and cedarwood and apply to the skin.
For the Mind and Spirit:
This is a warming oil for the spirit as well as for the body. It restores wakefulness in the presence of fatigue. It is vitalizing, refreshing as well as warming. Use it to encourage positive emotions of benevolence, strength, practicality, realism, directness and to counteract negative emotions of instability, spitefulness, coldness, fear, nervous exhaustion, debility, introversion and superficiality.
An oil for transition and transformation
Cypress is an ancient oil made from cypress trees. The Egyptians found it to be an exceptional wood and use it to carve their sarcophagi. The oil from the cypress tree was used for many medicinal purposes and for incense. In medieval times, it was written that cypress signified “secret of God”. It was recommended boiling some of the wood in wine and even bathing in water in which branches were soaked. Doing this would haolp someone regain their strength from illness.
Scripture References:
Isaiah 41:19; 60:13
Of all the oils, frankincense probably played the most significant religious role not only for the Israelites but also for Ancient Egypt, Babylonia, Persia, Greek and Roman civilizations. Along with myrrh, it has been used for spiritual awareness and connection to the Divine for over 5,000 years. Its name – “olibanum” means the oil of Lebanon. Simply smelling it can give the user strength, clearing, and filling the brain.
Scriptures: There are over 52 references in the Bible to Frankincense. Exodus 30:34; Leviticus 2:1, 15-16; 5:11; 6:15; 24:7; Numbers 5:15; 1 Chronicles 9:29; Nehemiah 13:5,9; Song of Solomon 3:6; 4:6, 14; Isaiah 59:20; 60:3,6; Matt 2:11; Rev 18:13
An oil for purification and protection.
It was highly prized by the Hebrews and is one of the bitter herbs mentioned in the Old Testament used to purify the temple. It has a rich history in ritual culinary, and medicinal uses.Scriptures: Mentioned 12 times in the Bible.
Leviticus 14:4,6,49, 51-52; Numbers 19:6, 18; 1 Kings 4:33; John 19:29; Hebrews 9:19
(Santalum album) The oil of inner stillness and unity
Sandalwood is one of the oldest know essential oils with at least 4,000 years of use. It has been used as incense, in cosmetics, perfume, and embalming material all over th East. Its wood was used in temples and furniture making gbecause of it’s resilience and its resistance to insects. It has a rich history both as a fragrance and as a therapeutic healing oil. It is one of the oldest oils known for its spiritual qualities.
Referred to in the Bible as Aloes, it is mentioned 5 times:
Numbers 24:6; Psalms 45:8; Proverbs 7:17; Song of Solomon 4:14