![]() |
|||
home | body | face | hair | Dead Sea Salts | Soaps | essential oils | blends | herbs | candles | plant based medicines what are essential oils? | bach flower essences | about us | contact | message board |
|||
![]() |
a short video that describes SILK. Click Play to view. | ||
| Carrier Oils Coconut Evening Primrose St. John's Wort Rosehip Seed Argan Apricot Kernel Emu Neem |
Essential Oils Calendula C02 Carrot Seed SeabuckthornBerry Rosehip Seed C02 German Chamomile Wild Palmarosa Rose Frankincense |
![]() |
|
SILK Face Serum is a product I developed for more mature, dry skin. The main oil used in this blend is St. John's Wort (otherwise known as Hypericum Oil). This oil creates a much enhanced cooling, antinflammatory effect which works great for fine lines and wrinkles. Another specific oil used was Neem. This oil has been found to eliminate the condition known as "rosacea" in many individuals. You should see a difference in your skin almost immediately....your complexion will appear silky smooth, but not greasy looking. The Oils contained in thisformula were Specific Essential Oils were used which will diminish fine lines and the appearance of wrinkling. Three main oils are: Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract Sea Buckthorn is taken from the berries of the Hippophae rhamnoides plant. It's properties include a high amount of linoleic acids and vitamins A and E, which are restorative and soothing to the skin. It is also rich in beta carotene, and is very effective as an anti-wrinkle agent. Rosehip Seed comes from the fruits of roses. This oil promotes tissue regeneration and helps prevent and reduce scarring. It reduces wrinkles and maintains the texture, freshness and elasticity of the skin. Calendula has been used for centuries to treat inflammatory skin conditions, and is said to hasten the healing of minor burns, cuts, scrapes, etc... It has amazing skin soothing properties. |
10ml Bottle: $12.50 1 oz Bottle: $30.00 |
||
|
|||
| ARGAN OIL: Derived from the Argania Spinosa tree indigenous to Morocco. Argan Oil Is Nature's Anti-Aging Skin Food. It has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, strengthen elasticity, and improve your skin’s overall youth and vitality. Traditionally, the women of Morocco have utilized argan oil as the foundation of their beauty regimen, applying it to their hair, skin, and nails. After being recognized as a fundamental element in cosmetic care, argan oil is now being used in several beauty products, of which, this is one of those. It’s NOT an easy oil to come by, as the only production is in Morocco. It HAS to be hand milled..so this is a hand made oil, which makes it very, very expensive to use in cosmetics, but well worth it. The results are amazing. | |||
![]() |
Most commercial skin care products today are made from polyunsaturated oils which oxidize and turn rancid very quickly, causing free radical damage in our skin. One of the main reasons we experience so many skin problems are the oils we consume and the oils we put on our skin. Coconut oil is probably one of the main reasons people in tropical climates can spend so much time in the sun and not suffer from skin cancer. It has amazing antioxidant properties that protect the skin from free radical damage. Coconut Oil’s ability to nourish and heal the skin has been known in the tropics for hundreds of years. |
||
![]() |
St. John's wort oil is used for bruises, is anti-inflammatory, and is often used by herbalists to help speed healing of wounds and sores. St. John's wort oil has antiphlogistic qualities, in other words, it helps to reduce inflammation. Externally it is applied to bruises, sprains, burns, skin irritations, or any laceration accompanied by severed nerve tissue. This is not a new herbal treatment, but one that has been handed down for hundreds of years. Once known to pharmacists as "red oil" or "Hypericum liniment," it was still available in pharmacies in the early twentieth century. | ||
![]() |
Evening primrose oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose. The name comes from the fact that its flowers blossom in the evening and wither in the day. . Linoliec acid is said to rejuvenated skin cells. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. | ||
![]() |
Rose Hip oil is extracted from ripened fruit of a hybrid, thorny, wild rosebush native to South American countries. A healing oil that is said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin. | ||
![]() |
Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. A 1991 study at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology found that treatment with avocado oil significantly increases the water soluble collagen content in the dermis, which effects the age of the skin. | ||
![]() |
A cornerstone of the Ayurvedic tradition, neem was known as sarva roga nivarin or "healer of all ailments" in prehistoric India. Today, in tropical regions around the world, neem is often called "the village pharmacy." Neem has been used as a beauty treatment women in Asia and Africa for thousands of years. Studies suggest this oil will get rid of rosacea which is believed to be caused by a skin mite. | ||
![]() |
One of the oils known to benefit dry, aging skin. It is beneficial in preventing and getting rid of scar tissue, and burns. It works as an anti-inflammatory as well. | ||
![]() |
Heals wounds by increasing granulation, and Increases the resistance to chemical and mechanical irritations. For dry / sensitive skin. Calendula has a long history as a superior oil to heal many skin irritations, wounds, bee stings and injuries, including eczema, herpes, varicose veins and athlete's foot. It is thought to be similar to Witch Hazel, due to its natural iodine content, and may be used as a local application to heal all types of skin problems. Calendula reduces inflammation and is soothing to the skin. | ||
![]() |
Purifying and revitalizing for tired and jaded complexions, tautening lagging skin and helps to heal pimples. Carrot seed oil is another way of treating your skin right. The presence of Beta carotene and vitamin A helps to keep your skin alive. It maintains the elasticity of the skin which happens to sag at one point or the other. By protecting your skin from ultra violet rays it also protects you from skin cancer | ||
![]() |
A cure-all, used to enhance meditation and elevate spiritual consciousness. It is made up of mostly “monoterpenes” which as an anointing oil, embraces God’s image in us. (Genesis 1:26) Promotes permanent healing. Helps maintain normal cellular regeneration; Stimulates the body’s production of white corpuscles (immune builder). | ||
![]() |
This marvelous oil has copious amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil. It has been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for its nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin. | ||
![]() |
Has extremely beneficial regenerative properties. This means that your skin will regenerate at a faster rate, like that of a younger skin, causing a more youthful appearance. One of the things that causes skin to look older is a slower regeneration period. Its ability to tonify the yin gives it a superb hydrating property. Palmarosa is helpful for dry, undernourished skin conditions. | ||