10ml: $22:50

30ml: $47.50

healing hands apothecary
  
frankincense
Frankincense
History

Used since antiquity as an incense in India, China and in the West by the Catholic church.  In ancient Egypt it was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.  It has been used medicinally in the East and West for a wide range of conditions including syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary tract infections, skin diseases, as well as digestive and nervous complaints.

An oil of spiritual freedom and quiet contemplation
Of all the oils, frankincense probably played the most significant religious role not only for the Israelites but also for Ancient Egypt, Babylonia, Persia, Greek and Roman civilizations.  Along with myrrh, it has been used for spiritual awareness and connection to the Divine for over 5,000 years.  Its name – olibanum means the Oil of Lebanon.  We get the word frankincense from an English translation of the Medieval French work franc, meaning “pure” or “luxuriant” and Latin word incensium “to smoke”.  Hildegard of Bingen wrote about Frankincense in her book on healing.  She recommended smelling it often for strength, clearing the eyes and filling the brain”. 

 

 

 

Important Things You Need To Know:

Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing

 

 

 

About Frankincense
Scriptures:  There are over 52 references in the Bible to Frankincense since the word “incense” is translated from the Hebrew/Greek “frankincense” and is referring to the same oil.
Exodus 30:34
Leviticus 2:1, 15-16; 5:11; 6:15; 24:7;
Numbers 5:15;
1 Chronicles 9:29
Nehemiah 13:5,9
Song of Solomon 3:6; 4:6, 14
Isaiah 59:20; 60:3,6
Matthew 2:11
Revelations 18:13

Frankincense was extremely valuable during ancient times.  The Egyptians used it to fumigate their homes, especially the sick room, for ritual incense and for cosmetics.  When the frankincense resin is charred, it produces a black powder called kohl used by Egyptian women to paint their eyes.  It was considered a holy anointing oil and was used as a general cure-all for diseases.  Frankincense has traditionally been used to enhance meditation and elevate spiritual consciousness.  In addition, frankincense was used to anoint the newborn sons of kings and priests.  As an incense, the resin from the tree was beaten into a fine powder and burned before the altar of God.  There were particular directions given for the composition of incense for worship:  stacte, onycha, galbanum, sweet spices and pure frankincense were blended together in equal parts to make a “salted, pure, holy” incense.  It was forbidden to use this mixture for profane use under pain of being outlawed from the people (Exodus 30:34-37).  Frankincense formed an important part of the Sabbath day offering and it was one of the three gifts given by the Magi to the Christ Child.

Frankincense can be successfully used for bronchitis and pain relief, for skin regeneration, anti-aging wrinkle prevention, and to calm inflammative processes.  Compounds in extracts of frankincense extracts have been shown to be uniquely effective against inflammative intestinal processes.  Carbon Dioxide extraction gives best assurance of quality.
A magical or spiritual ritualistic nature is exemplified in some of the West’s most influential historic periods:  God told Moses and his people on their exodus from Egypt to take with them hundreds of bags of myrrh, cinnamon, rose, galbanum, and frankincense and many others have been consistently employed for ritual, healing, transition, and transcendence.

What Do You Use Frankincense For?

Aromatherapy / Home Use:
Skin Care:  Blemishes, dry and mature complexions, scars, wounds, wrinkles.
Respiratory System:  Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis.
Genito-urinary system:  Cystitis, dysmenorrheal, leucorrhea, metrorrhagia
Immune System:   Colds, flu
Nervous System:  Anxiety, nervous tension ad stress related conditions – ‘Frankincense has, among its physical properties, the ability to slow down and deepen the breath…which is very conducive to prayer and meditation.’

Mood:  Good for depression.

Applications for Healing Work:
Frankincense will be one of your most frequently used oils with the laying-on of hands and Healing Touch.  In this regard, it can be considered a general purpose healing oil affecting the energy field and centers.  It can be diffused, used topically, orally, or as incense.  It can be applied to the healer’s hands and run through the field for general support, balance and focusing.  It can be used to anoint the brow, energy centers, hands and soles of the feet.
*Healing Oils Healing Hands: Discovering the power of prayer, hands on healing and anointing by Linda L. Smith RN, MS, bnc, cbtp, chti.

 

 

Catetory Essential Oil
Part Tears
Method C02 Extract
Class Monoterpene
Country India
Species Boswellia carterii Birdwood, fam. Burseraceae

 

 

 

copyright 2008 HealingHandsApothecary.com